Welcome to Stonefields Stud



SECTION A

Stonefields Promise -  

 - Silverbank Melanion  - Loch-Sloy Melog (imp)
 - Kayel Pwffiad
 - Thorpeville Presence (imp)  - Baledon Viking (imp UK)
 - Thorpeville Pirouette



www.allbreedpedigree.com/stonefields+promise


Bay Ticked,  15 years. (EE, AA)

Progeny -
 * Stonefields Prairie Fox by Llanfairbryn Alpine Fox (imp)
      2005 Bay Roan Filly, Section A.
 * Stonefields Prince of Wales (AI/UK) by Gwynfaes Culhwch (Wales)
      2006 Bay Stallion, Section C. Retained by Stonefields Stud.
 * Stonefields Pirouette by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
      2008 Bay Filly, Section A.
 * Stonefields Pen Draig  by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
      2010 Bay Stallion, Section A. Retained by Stonefields Stud.
 * Stonefields Pengwyn by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
      2012 Bay Gelding, Section A.
 * Stonefields Presence by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
      2013 Bay Filly, Section A.
 * Stonefields Princess by Stonefields X Factor.
      2016 Bay Filly, Part Welsh.




Roseraie Rhapsody (imp) -

 - Woranora Nimbus  - Menai Silver Sand (imp UK)
 - Imperial Nerina
 - Woranora Symphony  - Menai Silver Sand (imp UK)
 - Stanton Park Melody



www.allbreedpedigree.com/roseraie+rhapsody  

Palomino, Section A,  9 years.

Progeny -
 * Stonefields Royal Symphony  by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
2012 Chestnut Filly, Section A.
 * Stonefields Rockstar by Stonefields Pen Draig
2013 Buckskin Colt, Section A.
 * Stonefields Revolution by Three-B Goldies Charming Boy (exp) 
2015 Chestnut Colt, Section A.

Confirmed in foal to Stonefields Pen Draig for a 2017 Welsh Mountain foal.


                        CHAMPION SECTION A YOUNGSTOCK                                                                      
                                        SUPREME SECTION A  
                                 SUPREME PUREBRED WELSH
                                      BEST INHAND EXHIBIT
                                          WP&CS Gold Medal  
                         ***  Canterbury All Welsh show 2011***


                            CHAMPION PUREBRED YOUNGSTOCK
                                      SUPREME PUREBRED EXHIBIT
                                              WP&CS Silver Medal
                    *** Canterbury H & P Breeders show 2011 ***





Ascot Phlox -

 -  Nanteos Autumn Quality Street  - Lochlea Prophet
 - Punga Quest
 - Ascot Primrose  - Bengad Cedrus (imp UK)
 - Ascot Promise


www.allbreedpedigree.com/ascot+phlox

Buckskin,  9 years.


Progeny -  
* Stonefields Peppermint by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
2010 Buckskin Gelding, Section A.
 * Stonefields Primrose by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
2012 Buckskin Filly, Section A.
* Stonefields Pimpernel by Stonefields Pen Draig
2013 Bay Colt, Section A.
* Stonefields Page Boy by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
2015 Chestnut Colt, Section A.
* Stonefields Primula by Stonefields Pen Draig
2016 Bay Filly, Section A.



Fair Gala Wilhomena - 

Bay mare, 20 years.

 - Aranui Welcome (exp)  - Chawton Glyndwr
 - Punga Greetings
 - Hazelmere Josephine  - Baledon Diplomat (imp UK)
 - Hazelmere Donna


Progeny -
* Stonefields Waltzing Matilda (iiu) by Kingswood Snowman (Aus)
2015 Palomino Filly, Section A.

Confirmed in foal to Stonefields Pen Draig for a Welsh Mountain foal in 2017.



Stonefields Royal Symphony -

Chestnut mare, 4 years.

 - Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)  - Cardross Llewellyn (Aus)
 - Llanfairbryn Ffansi Pants (Aus)
 - Roseraie Rhapsody (imp)  - Woranora Nimbus (Aus)
 - Woranora Symphony (Aus)






Stonefields Primrose - 

Buckskin mare, 4 years.

 - Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)  - Cardross Llewellyn (Aus)
 - Llanfairbryn Ffansi Pants (Aus)
 - Ascot Phlox  - Nanteos Autumn Quality Street
 - Ascot Promise






Gundagai Narbeeno -

 - Gundagai Sungod  - Twyford Sun (imp UK)
 - Gundagai Yarrawonga
 - Berry Park Belinda Jayne (imp)  - Gredington Gamelyn (UK)
 - Knighton Aurora (UK)



Cremello, 23 years.

Progeny -
 * Stonefields Nutkin
2006 Palomino Colt, Welsh Section A by Kinkora Asa.
 * Stonefields Nutella
2007 Palomino Roan Filly, Welsh Section A by Kinkora Asa.
 * Stonefields Nefyn
2009 Palomino Colt, Welsh Section A by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)


Verona Lodge Swallow -



 - Llanfairbryn Alpine Fox (imp)  - Llanfairbryn Desert Fox
 - Llanfairbryn Geraldine
 - Lorien Flower Girl  - Glynmawr Elderberry
 - Chawton Petal



www.allbreedpedigree.com/verona+lodge+swallow


Bay Roan,  15 years.

Progeny -  
 * Stonefields Swansea by Loch-Sloy Challenger (imp)
      2004 Chestnut Roan Gelding, Section A.
 * Stonefields Starling by Silverbank Seren
      2006 Black Roan Colt (dec) Section A.
 * Stonefields Swan Lake by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
      2009 Chestnut Filly, Section A.  
 * Stonefields Seraph by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
      2010 Bay Gelding, Section A.




SECTION B


Bamborough Raffia (imp) -


 - Chamberlayne Don Juan (imp UK)  - Lechlade Scarlet Pimpernel (UK)
 - Chamberlayne Nell Gwyn (UK)
 - Downland Razzamataz (imp UK)  - Downland Chevalier (UK)
 - Downland Ripple (UK)



  * 2009 NZGN Runner Up Ridden Saddle Hunter pony.


www.allbreedpedigree.com/bamborough+raffia




Liver Chestnut, 23 years (ee, aa)

Progeny -
 
  * Baby Doll of Astral (Aus) by Strinesdale Mastermind (AI/UK)
      Chestnut RP/Part Welsh mare,  owned by Salisbury Riding Ponies, Australia.  
      (Dam of Salisbury My Guy & Salisbury Masterpiece, hugely successful
       Saddle Hunter galloways)
  * Stonefields Royal Romance (iiu) by Rotherwood Casino Royale (imp UK)
      2007 Bay Filly, Section B.
  * Stonefields Razzle Dazzle   by Stonefields Xcellence.
      2010 Chestnut Filly, Part Welsh/RP.
  * Stonefields Rhodium by Derlwyn Rhys (imp)
      2012 Chestnut/Grey Filly, Section B.




Keyi Jezebel (Aus) -




 - Carolinas Mistlethrush (imp UK)  - Carolinas Purple Emperor (UK)
 - Colbeach Minette (UK)
 - Breccles Jingle Bells (imp UK)  - Cefn Choirmaster (UK)
 - Breccles Mayday (UK)



www.allbreedpedigree.com/keyi+jezebel


Black, 18 years.

Progeny -

 * Stonefields Jagermeister (imp) by Pontsteffan Simwnt (imp UK) 
2015 Chestnut Colt, Section B.



Derlwyn Lyndal (imp) -







www.allbreedpedigree.com/derlwyn+lyndal

 - Rahane Gideon  - Hever Lyric (impUK)
 - Twyford Sora (impUK)  
 - Rahane Sora  - Warmwell Apollo (impUK)
 - Rahane Soraya



Liver Chestnut Roan,  14 years.

Progeny -
* Stonefields Llewellyn (iiu) by Derlwyn Lachlan (Aus)
2011 Sooty Palomino Stallion, Section B.
* Stonefields Lyric by Derlwyn Rhys (imp)
2013 Chestnut Roan Filly, Section B.
* Stonefields Light Speed by Derlwyn Rhys (imp)
2014 Chestnut Colt, Section B.
* Stonefields Lullaby by Derlwyn Rhys (imp)
2015 Chestnut/Grey Filly, Section B.




Derlwyn Gemini (AI/UK) -

 - Twyford Signal (UK)  - Pendock Peregrine
 - Twyford Sparkle
 - Rahane Polyanthus  - Warmwell Apollo (imp UK)
 - Gunthwaite Polyanthus (imp UK)



Bay Mare, 15 years.

Progeny -
* Stonefields Glamorous (iiu) by Cherrington Damascus (Aus)
2016 Chestnut Filly, Section B.




Stonefields Rhodium - 

Grey mare, 4 years.

 - Derlwyn Rhys (imp)  - Derlwyn Lachlan (Aus)
 - Rahane Rosemary (Aus)
 - Bamborough Raffia (imp)  - Chamberlayne Don Juan (imp UK)
 - Downland Razzamatazz (imp UK)


Progeny -
* Stonefields Renegade by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
2015 Grey colt, Section B.



SECTION D


Meithrin Lady Madelene (imp) -




 - Llangollen Midnight Express  - Yoorami Justin Hobart
 - Neika Kira
 - Barnon Ima Beauty  - Barnon Mikardo
 - Barnon Penny Edition




  * Reserve Champion Adult Section  C/D
Canterbury All Welsh show 2010

www.allbreedpedigree.com/meithrin+lady+madelene


Black/Brown, 17 years (Ee, Aa)

Progeny -
 * Stonefields  Kingston Flyer  by Glantraeth King Flyer (imp UK)
2012 Chestnut Colt, Section D.
 * Stonefields Kings Ransom (dec) by Glantraeth King Flyer (imp UK)
2014 Chestnut Colt, Section D.
 * Stonefields Lady Luck by Glantraeth King Flyer (imp UK)
2015 Bay Filly, Section D.



Three-B Pretty Woman (imp UK) -

 - Glantreath Henry (imp UK)  - Ffoslas Caradog ap Daffyd
 - Llanarth Idwen
 - Aberarth Moonlight  - Cippyn Red Flyer
 - Stremda Beauty


Dark Bay, 15 years.

Progeny -
* Awakino Black Sky by Three-B Red Fox (imp UK)
2007 Black Gelding, Section D.
* Awakino Pride by Three-B Adventure (imp UK)
2009 Bay Filly, Section D.
* Awakino Prince of Wales II by Awakino Golden Dream
2010 Bay Gelding, Section D.
* Awakino Pavarotti
by Awakino Golden Dream
2012 Bay Gelding, Section D.
* Stonefields Precious by Glantraeth King Flyer (imp UK)
2014 Bay Filly, Section D.


Awakino Pride -

 - Three-B Adventure (imp UK)  - Glantraeth Henry (imp UK)
 - Grayswood Anna (imp UK)
 - Three-B Pretty Woman (imp UK)  - Glantraeth Henry (imp UK)
 - Aberarth Moonlight


Bay, 7 years.





PART WELSH / RIDING PONY 

Stonefields Razzle Dazzle - 

Liver Chestnut mare, 6 years

 - Stonefields Xcellence  - Langtree Evening Espresso (imp)
 - Kirreway Xcel (imp)
 - Bamborough Raffia (imp)  - Chamberlayne Don Juan (imp UK)
 - Downland Razzamatazz (imp UK)


Progeny -
*Stonefields Razzberry Ripple by Llanfairbryn Best Man (imp)
2015 Chestnut filly, Part Welsh.




Stonefields Xtra Special - 


Liver Chestnut mare, 4 years.

 - Stonefields Prince of Wales (AI/UK)  - Gwynfaes Culhwch (UK)
 - Stonefields Promise
 - Kirreway Xcel (imp)  - Rotherwood Acrobat (imp UK)
 - Kirreway Ovation (Aus)





Stonefields Madiera -

Liver Chestnut mare, 4 years.

 - Stonefields Xcellence  - Langtree Evening Espresso (imp)
 - Kirreway Xcel (imp)
 - Torrensway Medusa (imp)  - Syon Royal Portrait (imp UK)
 - Springwood Brittania (Aus)


Progeny -

* Stonefields Moonshine by Dun by Design. 
2016 Red Dun filly, RP x Paint.






REFERENCE MARES -


Kirreway Xcel (imp) -




Liver Chestnut, 25 years (ee, aa)

 - Rotherwood Acrobat (imp UK)  - Solway North Wind (UK)
 - Rotherwood Peep-Show (UK)
 - Kirreway Ovation  - Keston Royal Occasion (imp UK)
 - Downland Delft (imp UK)



Progeny -
* Stonefields Xcellence by Langtree Evening Espresso (imp)
2006 Chestnut Stallion, Riding Pony.
* Stonefields Xport Gold (AI/Aus) by Pendley Gold Cup (imp UK)
2009 Chestnut Gelding, Riding Pony.
* Stonefields Xquisite (AI/Aus) by Willowcroft Regal Emblem (AI/Aus)
2010 Chestnut Filly, Riding Pony.
* Stonefields Xtra Special by Stonefields Prince of Wales (AI/UK)
2012 Liver Chestnut Filly, Part Welsh.
* Stonefields X Factor by Stonefields Pen Draig
2013 Bay Colt, Part Welsh.

Only time shown by Stonefields Stud -
* 1st Veteran Led Part Welsh
* 2nd Dry Mare over 4 years
* Reserve Champion Led Part Welsh Adult
Canterbury All Welsh show 2008 (16 years) 



Torrensway Medusa (imp) -




 - Syon Royal Portrait (imp UK)  - Sandbourne Royal Ensign (UK)
 - Keston Fayleen (UK)
 - Springwood Brittania  - Kirreway Sail-a-way
 - Springwood Dancing Queen


 
  * Shown Inhand & Under Saddle in Australia with great success including
  Runner up HOTY twice.

www.allbreedpedigree.com/torrensway+medusa

Grey, (born Black) 20 years.

Progeny -  
   * Iona Park Serenade (Aus) 2008 Grey filly by Rathowen Toy Soldier (Aus)
Multi Champion inhand as a yearling 2009/10 season, retained by Iona Park stud.

  * Stonefields Madeira by Stonefields Xcellence.
2012 Liver Chestnut Filly, Riding Pony.

  * Stonefields Mochaccino by Stonefields Xcellence.
2013 Bay Colt, Riding Pony.  

  * Stonefields Moscato by Stonefields Xcellence.
2014 Bay Filly, Riding Pony.





Stonefields Bewitched (iiu) - (Dec)


- Tooravale Phantom (Aus) - Horsegate Chancellor (imp UK)
- Weston Philadelphia
- Beltara Black Magic (imp) - Owendale Sir Joh
- Owendale Lilac


  * Placed 4th NZGN Novice 12.2hh Title class.
(first & only time shown under saddle)



Progeny -

* Stonefields Bejewelled (AI/Aus) by Pendley Gold Cup (imp UK)
2010 Bay Filly, Part Welsh.